Annice Shoemate
In some cases the names of Annice's ancestors on the census rolls were spelled Shoemake

 

Additional Information on Annice, daughter of John W. Shoemate, Click Here

>>>In late 1980, my wife and I traveled to Pikeville, situated in Bledsoe County, Tennessee. We visited the home of Annice Shoemate, age 83, who lived south of Pikeville. Here we learned about her father John W. Shoemate, son of James (Name was changed from Shoemake to Shoemate). She said he was born about 1841 and died about 1916.

>>>There is a grave marker (headstone) in the Humble Cemetery, south of Pikeville, that reads J. W. Shoemate (Could be John Wesley) B. May 7, 1850, D. April 10, 1916. The date of death corresponds with the date given by Annice as the date of her father's death, but the birth date does not correspond. There is a nine (9) year discrepancy in the dates, however, Annice was 83 at the time and she could have made a mistake about the year he was born. Her statement to me was "about 1841" thus leaving it open for a different date. The 1880 Census of Bledsoe County shows that there was a John W. Shoemate married to Rhoda Shoemate and it shows that there was a John W. Shoemate. born 1878. Evidence from the US Federal Census show that the John W., was a junior and the son of J.W. Shoemate..

>>>James Shoemate, Bledsoe County, TN ( the 1840 and 1850 Census spelled the name Shumake) >Annice said her grandfather's name was James. She said that he was born in South Carolina. Also she pointed out that when he left S.C., he left two brothers in that State. She did not know the names of the brothers nor what year her grandfather came to Tennessee. However, other evidence shows that several of the Shoemakes left the Chesterfield County, SC area around the year of 1800 give or take a year or two.

Annice married a Jesse Shoemate-More Info: Click Here

Annice married a Jesse Shoemate. She was a Shoemate and she married a Shoemate. Were they cousins marrying cousins? Below is the record found on the 1900 census, showing her husband and his siblings

1930 Bledsoe County Tennessee Census-District # 1
Jesse Shoemate, age 42, Head of the household, Born 1887 in Tennessee
Annice Shoemate, age 33, born in 1897 in Tennessee

Who was Jesse Shoemate's father and mother? The 1900 Census of Bledsoe County, Tennessee show a Jess, the only one found and there is a difference in the birth date on the census and the one on Jesse's grave marker. Presently I do not have an answer for this difference.

----1900 Bledsoe County, Tennessee Census
----Lu Shoemate, head of household, male, born 1855, age 36, in Tn., as well as his children.
----Bell, a daughter, age 16, born in 1883
----Jesse, a son, age 12, born in 1887 in Tennessee. (the grave marker states that he was born in
----- 1881)
----LuLu, a daughter, age 10, born in 1889, in Tennessee.
----There is no wife listed.

---->>1840 Census of Bledsoe County Tennessee

>>>>(a) John Shoemake age between 40 and 50. (Born between 1790 and 1800) Born in SC
>>>>This John Shoemake is listed in the 1840 Census of Bledsoe County: John is shown to be
>>>>between 40-50, being white.He would have been born between 1790 and 1800.(This would
------- have been John Fletcher Shoemake)
>>>>----1 male under 10;
---->>>>3 males 10-24;
>>---->>1 female under 10;
>>---->>2 females 10-24;
>>---->>1 female 35-50, who is apparently his wife. (See 1840 Census Records)
>>---->>* Prior to 1850 only the names of the head of households were listed.

>>>*The following persons were living in Bledsoe County, TN when the 1850 census were taken:
------Taken from the 1850 Census Index)

-------John F. Shoemake, age 56, born in SC, 1850 Census (This would be John
------Fletcher).This could well be the John that shows up in 1840 Census. His wife's
------ name was Mary.The census records indicate that she was born in Tennessee
------and the couple were living in Mirion County. Those living in the household were:
>>>--.----Mary, age 54 (Wife)
------>>>James A., age 24 (Seeing that this James was living with his father in 1850,
------------- he could not have been the James who was the father of John Wesley)
>>>---->Sarah, age 24
>>>---->Sampson, age 23
>>>---->John, age 22 (Morris K, listed his name as John Fletcher on an application filed
---------- with the U.S.-Department of Indian Affairs.) See Morris K. Shoemake Public
>>>---->Lorene, age 18
>>>---->Morris K., age17
>>>---->Mary, age 15

1850 Census Bledsoe County, TN
(a) James Shoemake
, age 30, born in TN, page 374. This is believed to be the James born in 1820, the father of John W. Shoemate. In the 1850 census he is listed as James Shumake. He is listed as being 30 years of age and his wife Avis, 29 years of age. This could well have been one of the three males in the household of John, listed above, being between 10 and 24.
In 1850 The following were found living in his household:
>>>>James Shoemake, 30, head of household
>>>>
Avis, age 30 ( Wife )
>>>>Sarah R., age 5
>>>>Margaret, age 4
>>>>Mary E., age 2
>>>>John W., age 4 months (Believed to be the father of Annice. His grave stone
--------------reads , J. W. Shoemate, born in 1850, died in 1916. He had a son, John W., Jr.
>>>>Margaret KESSEY, age 21 (Kessey the family name)

The SON of John W. Shoemate, Sr., listed above was found living in the
Chattanooga area in 1910. The son's name was also John W. See below:

Tennessee, Hamilton 1st Court District Chattanooga April 1910
1900 Census of Chattanooga, Tennessee area show the following:

-----Shoemate John W. ( Jr.) Head m / w / age 35 / born in Tn /parents born in Tn
---- wife born in Tn / His occupation was Foreman at a Lumberyard. He was
---------- (Born in or about 1865)
----- Harriet (Mudget) Wife ; f/w / age 28/ S.Dakota/ U.S. / S.D./ Sterographer
----- Baxter, Brother m /w / age 20 / Tn/ Tn/ Tn., employment: Driver, Lumber Co.
------Tom, Brother m / w / age 11 / Tn /Tn /Tn., employment: Yard Man, Lumber Co.

*Graves found in the Humble Cemetery, south of Pikeville, in Bledsoe County, Tennessee, near the home of Annice Shoemate include the grave of: James Shoemate's wife, Annis or Avis Shoemate, grandmother of Annice Shoemate. Her grave marker reads that she was born in 1822 and died on April 24, 1870. Her name was listed as Annis. (The 1850 census lists her name as Avis). She would have been 48 years of age at the time of her death.

John W. Shoemate's Father
The 1860 Census of Bledsoe County, Tennessee Lists:

James Shoemake, age 39, Born in Tennessee
Ann (or Avis) Shoemake, wife, age 37 Born in Tennessee
------(Living in their household was a James Southerland, age 10)
---1. Sarah Shoemake, age 14
---2. Maragret Shoemake, age 13
---3. Mary E. Shoemake, age 12
---4. John W. Shoemake, age 10 (Born in 1850)
---5. William B.Shoemake, age 9
---6. Penolpy Shoemake (Female), age 6
---7. James F. Shoemake, age 5
---8. Wensey (Sp. ?) Shoemake, age 1

1870 Census of Bledsoe County, page 2
J.S. (James) Shumake, age 52, Born 1818, in Tennessee, believed to be the same James Shumate as shown in the above listing for the 1850 Census.(James the grandfather of Annice Shumate) Living in his house hold were the following persons:
>>>>
Sarah R., female, age 24
>>>>
Margaret G., female, age 23
>>>> M.E.(Mary), female, age 21

>>>> John W., male, age 20, (believed to be the father of Annice Shumate)
>>>> William V. male, age 17
>>>> Penellope, female, age 15
>>>> James F., male, age 13
>>>> Thomas, male, age 10
>>>> Wiley, male, age 5
>>>> Rachel, female, age 3
>>>> Charles, male, 11 months.

Living four doors down from J. S. Shumate was a Thomas Furgerson.

1880 Census, District 6, and 7 Bledsoe County, TN 1880
John Shumate, ( John W. or J.W. ) born in 1850, living in Bledsoe County, Tennessee when the 1880 census were taken, was married to Rhoda. The couple had one son living in their home whose name was also John

John Shumate, ( apparently John W., Sr.) husband, born 1850
----Rhoda Shumate, wife
----John, (John W. Jr.) born in 1878.
----Anna, daughter, born in 1876 in Tennessee
----Laura, daughter, born in 1879, in Tennessee

* John W.(Wesley) Shoemake was the father of Annice Shoemate.However on his grave stone it reads J.W. Shoemate. John W. Shoemate- (According to Annice Shoemake) Was her father, Born on May 7, 1850, Died on April 10, 1916. He is buried in Bledsoe County, Tennesse, in the Humble Cemetery south of Pikeville.
His children were:

Ancestry Notes Provided by Dusty Williams of Texas on Febuary 28, 2011.:

JOHN WESLEY11 SHOEMATE, SR. (JAMES S. "JIM"10, WILLIAM THOMAS9 SHOEMAKE, SAMUEL8 SHUMAKE, SAMUEL7, JEAN6 DELA CHAUMETTE, DANIEL5, JEAN4, JEAN3, ETIENNE2, FRANCOIS1)

He married (1) RHODA REED 1875 in Bledsoe County, Tennessee, daughter of UNKNOWN READ and KEZZIAH RAWLINGS. She was born Abt. 1856 in Bledsoe County, Tennessee, and died Bet. 1880 - 1884 in Bledsoe County, Tennessee.

He married a second time to (2) ARMINTA MATILDA SMITH Abt. 1884 in Bledsoe County, Tennessee, daughter of WILLIAM SMITH and ELIZABETH SMITH. She was born 14 Jun 1865 in Bledsoe County, Tennesse, and died 12 Sep 1945 in Buried in Humble Cemetery, Bledsoe County, Tennessee.

Notes for JOHN WESLEY SHOEMATE, SR.:
Tennessee Death index gives Date of Death 4/11/1916

Children of JOHN SHOEMATE and RHODA REED are:
(i). ANNA12 SHOEMATE, b. Abt. 1876, Bledsoe County, Tennessee.
(ii). JOHN WESLEY SHOEMATE, JR., b. 1878, Bledsoe County, Tennessee; d. 1957, Buried in Humble Cemetery, Bledsoe County, Tennessee.
(iii). LAURA SHOEMATE, b. Sep 1879, Bledsoe County, Tennessee.

Children of JOHN SHOEMATE and ARMINTA SMITH are:
(iv). JAMES BLAINE "JIM"12 SHOEMATE, b. 1884, Bledsoe County, Tennessee; d. 17 Mar 1957, Bledsoe County, Tennessee, Buried in Humble Cemetery.
(v). WALTER SHOEMATE, b. 10 Oct 1888, Bledsoe County, Tennessee; d. 20 Jun 1940.
(vi). JERRY BAXTER SHOEMATE, b. 10 Apr 1890, Bledsoe County, Tennessee; d. 02 Feb 1927, Missouri, Buried in Humble Cemetery, Bledsoe County, Tennessee.
(vii). EUNICE SHOEMATE, b. 01 Jan 1894, Bledsoe County, Tennessee; d. 14 Jun 1955, Buried in Humble Cemetery, Bledsoe County, Tennessee.
(viii). ANNICE B. SHOEMATE, b. 25 Aug 1896, Bledsoe County, Tennessee; d. 15 Nov 1988, Buried in Humble Cemetery, Bledsoe County, Tennessee; m. JESSIE LEE SHOEMATE; b. 22 Aug 1887, Bledsoe County, Tennessee; d. 11 Dec 1947, Buried in Humble Cemetery, Bledsoe County, Tennessee.
(ix). CHARLES WESLEY SHOEMATE, b. 31 Oct 1901, Bledsoe County, Tennessee; d. 17 Apr 1945, Buried in Humble Cemetery, Bledsoe County, Tennessee.
x. IDA LEE SHOEMATE, b. Abt. 1904, Bledsoe County, Tennessee; d. 28 Feb 1939; m. JACK BURNETT.
11. xi. GEORGE SHOEMATE, b. 18 Oct 1907, Bledsoe County Tennessee; d. 05 Jul 1966, Buried in Humble Cemetery, Bledsoe County, Tennessee.
_____________________________

Annice said three of her relatives moved to Oklahoma. With them, Her aunt Sarah, also
went to Oklahoma. It is reported that she died in a cyclone. She possibly would have been the Sarah living in James Shoemake's household in 1850. Why the move to Oklahoma? It could have been because the U.S. Government had established a reservation for the Cherokee Indians in Oklahoma. This set of Shoemates were listed as Mulatoes. Therefore, it could well be the reason for the move.

NEW INFORMATION

Recent research has proven that Sarah did move out to Mo., and married a Mr. Dunlap Ketchum. However, she and her husband did return to Tennessee where she passed away at the age of 80 years. the story of being killed in a cyclone in Oklahoma can not be validated.

>>>>> (1) Thomas * (It appears that the following three men were uncles to Annice).
>>>>> (2) William (Bill) *
>>>>> (3) Joe *
>>>>> (4) Sarah * (Sarah was apparently the daughter of James Shumake, grandfather to Eunice, thus being her
>>>> >>>aunt)

Special Notes:
A member of the Shoemate family from Michigan. A grandson of Arminta Smith and John Wesley Shoemate!

>>>>>In a telephone conversation with (FEb. 28, 2011) by a close friend, said, that his cousins "Thomas (Tom), William (Bill) and Joe Shoemate went thru missouri where Jerry Baxter Shoemate and his brother Charles (Charlie) went. But, Thomas,William and Joe plus a sister decided to move on and go see what Oklahoma was like to visit and to live. So, they headed on to Oklahoma from MO. My understanding was they in 1925 when that BIG of the Biggest of Cynclone's (tornados) hit thru Oklahoma, the sister got killed in it." Scroll down for more information:

Again the story about Sarah dying in the Cyclone has shown to be incorrect.

The Monster Tri-State Tornado
Worse Tornado In History
Occured: March 18, 1925, Wednesday
F-5 Tonado
Winds up to 300 m.p.h.
Killed 695 people.

Special Note For Joe Shoemate: Joe Shoemate b.1870 Bledsoe Co.Tn.
He is one ot the three Shoemate brother;s who left Bledsoe Co. in late 1890's. Joe first settled and
lived in Mo. While lving there he met and married. His wife Ella, was born in Missouri. They have 4 daughters while living in Mo. children. Their first daughter Hallie was born around 1897 in Mo.

Joe Shoemate was a farmer and did general farm labor. After living in Mo., a few years, they migrated on up to Lawton,Oklahoma area. They are on the 1910 Federal Census of Oklahoma.

Documented Record About Ella, Widow of Joe Shoemate, and one about son, Jimmy Shoemate:
Lawton,Oklahoma Newpaper: The Lawton Constitution 14 Sep. 1947, Lawton,Oklahoma
"Mrs. Joe Shoemate, daughter, Mrs. Jack Clark 112 Arlington, Lawton,Oklahoma, have returned from a two mo. visit to Salem, Oregon with son, Jimmy Shoemate and family. While there they also visited friends in Seattle,Washington, Portland and other places."

The Lawton Constitution, 19 Aug. 1948. "Jimmy Shoemate and family of Portland,Oregon are
spending a week here as guest of Mr. Shoemate's mother, widow of Joe Shoemate. They will journey on to Mexico City before returning to Portland, Oregon."

Joe Shoemate and family.

>>>>>There has been speculation as to why these three brothers and sister went west to Oklahoma. At one point in time I thought it might have been because they had Indian blood and wanted to go there to live on the reservation. However, I have received some interesting information, that it might have been to homestead land:

>>>>>There is a strong indication and reasoning as to why the three Shoemate brothers left Missouri in the year they did and headed for Oklahoma. And now I do not believe it had anything to do with their blood line in Bledsoe Co.Tn.

>>>>>Joe Shoemate, wife Ella and family, along with several more Shoemates were found living around Lawton,Oklahoma or nearby. In serching historical documents (Newspapers) Here is what was found that was happening around the time they arrived in Lawton, Oklahoma. The Land Runs took place in Oklahoma from 1884 through 1895. People came out to Oklahoma from as far east as North Carolina and Tennessee and many other states. It was advertised all over east of the Mississippi; word got around and many people living in Tennessee and Missouri flooded Oklahoma!

True Historial Facts About Lawton,Oklahoma:
>>>>>Lawton,Oklahoma was founded Aug.5, 1901. It was the last area of Indian lands to be founded In Oklahoma for white settlers. Lawton,Oklahoma opened up to use the Lottery System July 10, 1901. There were 29,888 potential homesteaders who filed claims and put their names into the lottery. On August 4, 1901 the land lottery auction took place. Only 6, 500 homesteader who had filed their names for land got the land. All the rest was simply turned down and did not get any land of their own. The timing that the three Shoemate brothers who left Missouri and arrived in Oklahoma sure was the perfect timing that thousands of homesteaders and settlers were on the trails traveling overland to Oklahoma to Camanche Co and to Lawton, Oklahoma. It is now believed they purposly left Missouri to grab their chance to attain land in the big land lottery that was a'fixing to take place. Why would they want to travel and arrive in an area of Oklahoma when the very area they went to had 29,888 homesteaders and their families arriving in the same part of Oklahoma? This Land Lottery is probably something the Shoemate brother heard about while in Missouri with there first cousin's Jerry Baxter and Charles Shoemate. The Land Lottery was a very exciting time! A great opportunity to take a chance to attain many acres of land IF their name claim was drawn in the lottery.

1870 Census of Bledsoe County, page 2, included the following living in the household of Annice's grandfather J. S. James Shumake:

>>>> Sarah R., female, age 24 *
>>>>
Margaret G., female, age 23
>>>> M.E.(Mary), female, age 21

>>>> John W., male, age 20, (believed to be the father of Annice Shumate)
>>>> William V. male, age 17 *
>>>> Penellope, female, age 15
>>>> James F., male, age 13
>>>> Thomas, male, age 10 *
>>>> Wiley, male, age 5
>>>> Rachel, female, age 3
>>>> Charles, male, 11 months.

The 1910 Census of Comache County, Oklahoma States:
Joe Shoemate, age 40, born in Tennessee
Ella, wife, age 35, born in MO, father was born in Tennessee, mother was born in Iowa
Sallie, daughter, age 13, born in MO.
Aena, daughter, age 12, born in MO.

1880 Census, District 6, and 7 Bledsoe County, TN
Thomas Shumate, born in 1832, in Tennessee (Click here for reference on Thomas)
----Rachel, wife, born in 1832, in Tennessee
----Rufus, son, born in 1854, in Tennessee
----Luciues, son, born in 1856, in Tennessee

Hannah Shumate was shown listed next to Thomas and was listed as his mother.
She was born in 1795 in the State of North Carolina. Living in the home of Hannah was:
A Margarett Shumate, born in 1847 in Tennessee. She could have well been a daughter
or daughter-in-law.

(b) John F. Shoemake, age 56, born in SC, 1850 Census (This would be John Fletcher). This could well be the John that shows up in 1840 Census. His wife's name was Mary. The census records indicate that she was born in Tennessee and the couple were living in Mirion County. Those living in the household were:
>>>>Mary, age 54 (Wife)
>>>>James A., age 24
>>>>Sarah, age 24
>>>>Sampson, age 23
>>>>John, age 22 (Morris K, listed his name as John Fletcher on an application filed with the U.S. Department of >>>>Indian Affairs.) See Morris K. Shoemake Public Records.
>>>>Lorene, age 18
>>>>Morris K., age 17
>>>>Mary, age 15

>>>*When comparing the number of children in the household of John F., with the number in the household of the John in the 1840 Census, they are the same and the ages fit into the same time period.

>>> *According to Morris K. Shoemate (Shoemake) the following were all brothers and sisters:
>... (a) John Fletcher, B. 1795, born in S.C.
---.-(b) James, B. 1820
---.-(c) William, B. 1805
---.-(d) Robert, B. 1805 - 1810
---.-(e) Sarah, B. 1810,
-----(f) Dicy, B. 1796

On the 1850 census, the names of Robert, and Sarah are not found in the Bledsoe County Census Records. However, Robert did purchase land in Bledsoe County in 1825. A Sarah was living with Dicy being of the age of 40 which would correspond to the Sarah, sister of John Fletcher.

**Free Colored Person: FCP. Each of the following were listed as FCP and
-- I have listed as Mulatto.
1850 Census
(c) William Shoemake, age 45, born in Tennessee and living in Bledsoe County in 1850.
>>>>Brother to John Fletcher, listed as a Mulatto (FCP)
>>>>The following were living in his household:
>>>>Fanny, age 34 (Wife) listed as being white.
>>>>Richard, age 22

(d) Dicy Shuomake, age 54, born in SC, and living now in Bledsoe County in 1850.
>>> Sister to John Fletcher and listed as a Mulatto, In her household were:
>>>>Sarah, age 40 (born in SC) Mulatto
>>>>Malitle, age 30, Mulatto
>>>>Levi Hall, age 21, Mulatto
>>>>Sarah, age 16, Mulatto
>>>>Dicy, age 15, Mulatto

(e) Hannah Shoemake, age 52, born in SC, a Mulatto, and now living in Bledsoe County
-------- in 1850. In this case only Hannah was listed as a Mulatto. In her>household were:
>>>>Thomas, age 19
>>>>Alfred Skillorn, age 30
>>>>Mariah, age 23
>>>>Mary, age 3
>>>>Susannah, age 1

There was a John Shoemake , age 56, born in SC, living in Overton County in 1850

(f) Hannah Shoemake, page 374, (B. 1791) It is note worthy that her oldest son was named Thomas. Could this mean that her husband had the name Thomas. It is reported in a published article that her husband's name was William. Could it be William Thomas? or Thomas William? Or is it just William?
(c) Scotty Shoemake, page 374 (See section on Hannah Shumate)
(d) Dicy Shoemake, page 360, daughter of John Jr. (B. 1796)
(e) Bartemius Shoemake, page 377
(f) William Shoemake. page 375,. (B. 1805)

This Page Is Under Construction

James Shoemate-1850 Census of Bledsoe County Tennessee (Grandfather to Annice)
James is lised as being a Mulatto, born in 1820. His wife is listed as Avis.
The census list four children with their proper ages.
1. John W. , age 4 months, Born on May 7, 1850.
2. Mary E. , age 2 years
3. Margaret L., age 4 years
4. Sarah R. , age 5 years

* J. W. was the father of Annice Shoemate. His name was John W. Shoemate- (According to
Annice Shoemate) He was her father, Born on May 7, 1850, Died on April 10, 1916.
His children were:
(1) Thomas *
(2) William (Bill) *
(3) Joe *
(4) Annice Shoemate * (More Info: Click Here)
(5) Sarah Shoemate, D. 1926
(7) Mary Shoemate Ketctum
(8) Margaret A., Shoemate Reed

James Shoemate's wife, grandmother of Annice Shoemate, is burried in the Humble Cemetery..
Her grave marker reads that she was born in 1822 and died on April 24, 1870.
Her name was listed as Annis. (The 1850 census lists her name as Avis).

Annice said her three brothers moved to Oklahoma. With them, Her aunt Sarah H., also went to Oklahoma. It is reported that she died in a cyclone.

Return To Home Page

A Complete Listing of James Shoemate