Historical Notes

A Historical Note

The tax extract of the Overwharton Parish Register on Pages 34 and -37, Appendix C, confirms the Immigrants Jean de la Chaumette John Shumate (I)] and his sons John [II], Samuel [I], and Daniel [I] were residents of Stafford County circa 1724. As von Stauffenberg has pointed out on Page 11 of his book, the age for majority in those days was sixteen (16). Since John [II]'s name is listed separately in the tax list, he apparently had just reached age 16 in 1724, indicating he was born in the year 1708. As Jean's sons Samuel [I] and Daniel [I] are listed with their father in the tax extract as minors with ages 14 and 12 respectively, the years of their birth were obviously 1710 and 1712. Further, in addition to identifying John Shumate [I] and his three sons, the tax extract establishes their presence in Overwharton Parish, which included the Elk Run sector of Stafford County in 1724. And, still another document establishing John Shumate [I]'s presence in the county is the indenture of 1723 which shows he purchased 200 acres of land from William Allen, who was an early settler there (See Indenture, Deed Book 1722-1728, Pages 49-51, Stafford County).

Considering the probable year of birth of Jean de la Chaumette as 1660, when analyzing the births and baptisms of the other children of Daniel and Marie (Aucouturier) de la Chaumette as entered in the Second Register of Baptisms and Marriages of the Protestant Church of Rochechouart, he was approximately 63 years of age when he bought the 200 acres of land from William Allen in 1723. Thus, assuming T.F. von Stauffenberg is correct as he wrote in Pages 12 and 13 of his book, Jean de la Chaumette [I] probably died sometime in the period 1725-1729. Also, as he stated, the Stafford County Will Books for the period 1709-1729 have not survived. Therefore, if he prepared his Will and it was recorded in a Will Book of this period, there is no longer a trace of it to be found. On the other hand, if one gives credence to the story as passed by the late Mr. William (Bill) Coburn on Page 34 that Jean de la Chaumette was killed by a highwayman (robber) at the tavern of Mark Hardin in 1728, then he died unexpectantly and thereby did not have time to prepare his Will in anticipation of death.

Jean's second and fourth sons, John [II] and Daniel [I], continued to reside in Fauquier and Prince William Counties throughout the remainder of their lives. John [II] left his Will dated 19 May 1783 in Fauquier County in which he identified his wife and children. However, a Will cannot be found for Daniel [I] in the records of Fauquier or Prince William Counties. As a consequence, there is considerable controversy about who were the descendants of Daniel [I]. The writer would like to bring to the attention of the reader the deed made on 22 October 1770 between Daniel dela Shumate and his wife Mary of the first part and John dela Shumate of the other part in which Daniel [I] passed his share of the land inherited from their father (100 acres) to his brother (See copy, Deed Book 4, Pages 128-130, Fauquier County, which can be found in Appendix C). In this deed, Daniel [I] and wife Mary are clearly identified as being residents of Prince William County and Colony of Virginia in 1770 whereas John [II] is identified being a resident of Fauquier County. With regard to Samuel I, the third son, T.F. von Stauffenberg wrote that he married Lucy Blackwell circa 1730-31 (Pages 14-16, The Shumate Family) and that Lucy was a native of Stafford County and was born in 1714. She was a daughter of Captain Samuel Blackwell and his wife, Mary Downing (Hudnall), who had lived previously in Northumberland County.

Von Stauffenberg continued by writing that a deed dated in 1736 was issued in Northumberland County whereby Captain Samuel Blackwell's land was inventoried and a parcel of 100 acres was recorded as belonging to Samuel dilla Chomett. Further, he goes on to relate that a planters' revolt occurred in Stafford County in 1732 against the Virginia Colony's tobacco laws and that John Shuemack and others acknowledged their participation in the uprising and prayed for pardon of the same. Von Stauffenberg infers that Samuel [I] may have also participated in the uprising and, if true, it may explain his quick departure from Elk Run, Stafford County, and his migration to South Carolina. The writer prefers not to believe he would have fled the Virginia for this reason. Instead, Samuel Shumate [I] and his family probably made a conscious decision on their own without a compelling need to escape the Virginia authorities to relocate to South Carolina. He may or may not have been a participant in the tobacco revolt.

ISSUE OF JEAN DE LA CHAUMETTE [I] (OR JOHN DELA SHUMATE [I]), THE IMMIGRANT FATHER, AND ELIZABETH (BOURGEOIS-BOUVET), HIS SECOND WIFE.

1. ANTOINE DE LA CHAUMETTE.

He was born circa 1705 in England or on the Island of Martinique; the date of his death date is unknown. He remained on Martinique, and there is no further record of him.

2. JOHN DELA SHUMATE [II], IMMIGRANT SON. He was born circa 1707 in England or on Martinique and died in 1784. He married Judith Bailey circa 1728. John Shumate [II] and his descendents through the fifth generation are discussed in some detail in Chapter 3.

3. SAMUEL DELA SHUMATE [I], IMMIGRANT SON. He was probably born circa 1710 in England or on the Island of Martinique. He married Lucy Blackwell circa 1732 in Stafford County, Virginia, and moved to South Carolina in the mid-1730s. (Some have reported Lucy's name as being Blackla) Samuel died sometime prior to 1790, and his wife Lucy died between 1790 and 1800 (See the 1790 Federal Census of Cheraw District, South Carolina). The issue of Samuel [I] and his wife Lucy--who numbered at least four sons and three daughters--were members of

THE THIRD GENERATION.
A. ISSUE OF SAMUEL DELA SHUMATE [I] AND LUCY (BLACKWELL) HIS WIFE. A. SAMUEL SHUMATE [II]. He was born circa 1735, and his name appears in the 1790 and 1800 Federal Censuses of Cheraw District and Chesterfield County, South Carolina. He is believed to have died prior to the 1810 census. There is no further record of him. (Notation: It is believed by this writer, H.D. Shuemake, that this Samuel did not die in SC, but shows up in Bledsoe County, Tennessee on the 1830 Federal Census with two females livig in his household. See Tennessee and Alabama records).

B. BLACKWELL (BLACKLEY) SHUMATE [I]. He was born circa 1737, and his name appears in the 1790 Federal Census of Cheraw District, South Carolina, and in the 1805 Tax List of Anderson County, Tennessee. There is no further record of him. (This has been proven incorrect for, Mrs. Jean Waters Strong in her book, "Our Shoemake Roots" traces him into Indiana and Ohio). These Remarks made by H.D. Shuemake.

C. MOSES SHUMATE [I] He was born circa 1739, and his name appears in the 1800 and 1810 Federal Census of Chesterfield County, South Carolina. He is believed to have died prior to 1820 for there is nor further record of him (Notation: There is a Moses who shows up in Knox County Tennessee between 1810 and 1820. There is no record at this time as to who this Moses was, He could have been the same one as herein mentioned--H. D. Shuemake).

D. AN UNKNOWN DAUGHTER. She was born circa 1741; left no record. E. AN UNKNOWN DAUGHTER. She was born circa 1743; left no record.

F. JOHN SHUMATE [IV]. He was born circa 1745 and is believed to have resided in the Barnwell District and Chesterfield County of South Carolina.

G. AN UNKNOWN DAUGHTER. She was born circa 1747; left no record. Information about Samuel [I] and his descendants is scarce and fragmentary at best, but the names of his widow Lucy, their children, and grandchildren can be found in the Federal Census Records of South Carolina during the period 1790-1820 (See Pages D-6 and D-7, Appendix D).

This writer believes that some of the descendants of Samuel [I] and Lucy Shoemake migrated to Tennessee and possibly to points farther west while others spread throughout the South. Also, he believes some descendants accepted "Shumake" "Shoemate" "Shumate" "Shuemake" "Shoemack" and "Shewmake" as the spelling of their name. Since this branch of the Shumate and Shoemake families have not maintained good records of their descent as well as the branches of the family of Virginia and Kentucky, the writer cannot identify members of the fourth and later generations and is unable to discuss them. However, this elusive line of the family has at last been brought to the light of day by Mrs. Jeanne Waters Strong of Los Altos Hills, California, in her book published in 1984 entitled, Our Shoemake Roots, Some Descendants of Jean de la Chaumette, the Huguenot, of Rochechouart, France.

I have listed some interesting information concerning the travel of Jean de la Chaumette to America and the ship on which he traveled. Click here.