The Shumate, Shoemake, Shuemake Name

The Origin

The Shumate, Shoemake, Shuemake names from the family name history of the Shumate Family as provided by the Historical Research Center, Inc. The Shoemake, Shuemake and Shumate name is traced back to Jean (John) De La Chaumette. This name originated in France. When arriving in America it was given an English spelling. In October of 1723, this John was living in Stafford County, Virginia. At this time his name appeared on a land lease as John Dela Sumate. The Stafford County Quit Rent Roll of 1723 lists John de la Shoemake, 200 acres, rent "not demanded." The name appears on the register of Overwharton Parish (1723-58) as John Shumate. In 1730, this John signed a pitition for a pardon because of an insurrection of 1732 when planters revolted against the tobacco laws. Here his name appears as John Shoemack.

When checking historical documents one can see the names Shumate, Shoemake, Shuemake, Shewmake, Shoemark and Shoemack all came from John de la Chaumette. It was changed as census takers and others who recorded names for official documents. They would spell a name like it sounded in English.

From my research, I have found evidence more in favor of the orgin of this name coming from France than I have coming from Germany. You will note on the preceeding pages that I have given historical research that gives a reason for this name being of French origin. While the Coat of Arms and Family Name History of Shumate is used in this Journal, it would also apply to the Shuemake family as well as the Shumates, seeing that both groups came from one John de la Chaumette.

The main purpose of this journal is to trace the lineage of Moses Shoemake from which my line descended. Information about other Shoemakes/Shumates is what I found and any injection on my part, will have come from plain reasoning. Persons decending from any of the Shoemakes or Shumates in Tennessee and Alabama should seek documentation of their research. However, I have found a great deal of documentation regarding those living in Tennessee and Alabama. Harring Dean Shuemake Decendant of John de la Chaumette
2606 Hodgesville Road
Dothan, Alabama 36301
Tele: 334-793-6448

A Historical Note

The tax extract of the Overwharton Parish Register on Pages 34 and -37, Appendix C, confirms the Immigrants Jean de la Chaumette; John Shumate [I] and his sons John [II], Samuel [I], and Daniel [I] were residents of Stafford County circa 1724. As von Stauffenberg has pointed out on Page 11 of his book, the age for majority in those days was sixteen (16). Since John [II]'s name is listed separately in the tax list, he apparently had just reached age 16 in 1724, indicating he was born in the year 1708. As Jean's sons Samuel [I] and Daniel [I] are listed with their father in the tax extract as minors with ages 14 and 12 respectively, the years of their birth were obviously 1710 and 1712. Further, in addition to identifying John Shumate [I] and his three sons, the tax extract establishes their presence in Overwharton Parish, which included the Elk Run sector of Stafford County in 1724. And, still another document establishing John Shumate [I]'s presence in the county is the indenture of 1723 which shows he purchased 200 acres of land from William Allen, who was an early settler there (See Indenture, Deed Book 1722-1728, Pages 49-51, Stafford County).

Considering the probable year of birth of Jean de la Chaumette as 1660, when analyzing the births and baptisms of the other children of Daniel and Marie (Aucouturier) de la Chaumette as entered in the Second Register of Baptisms and Marriages of the Protestant Church of Rochechouart, he was approximately 63 years of age when he bought the 200 acres of land from William Allen in 1723. Thus, assuming T.F. von Stauffenberg is correct as he wrote in Pages 12 and 13 of his book, Jean de la Chaumette [I] probably died sometime in the period 1725-1729. Also, as he stated, the Stafford County Will Books for the period 1709-1729 have not survived. Therefore, if he prepared his Will and it was recorded in a Will Book of this period, there is no longer a trace of it to be found. On the other hand, if one gives credence to the story as passed by the late Mr. William (Bill) Coburn on Page 34 that Jean de la Chaumette was killed by a highwayman (robber) at the tavern of Mark Hardin in 1728, then he died unexpectantly and thereby did not have time to prepare his Will in anticipation of death.

Jean's second and fourth sons, John [II] and Daniel [I], continued to reside in Fauquier and Prince William Counties throughout the remainder of their lives. John [II] left his Will dated 19 May 1783 in Fauquier County in which he identified his wife and children. However, a Will cannot be found for Daniel [I] in the records of Fauquier or Prince William Counties. As a consequence, there is considerable controversy about who were the descendants of Daniel [I]. The writer would like to bring to the attention of the reader the deed made on 22 October 1770 between Daniel dela Shumate and his wife Mary of the first part and John dela Shumate of the other part in which Daniel [I] passed his share of the land inherited from their father (100 acres) to his brother (See copy, Deed Book 4, Pages 128-130, Fauquier County, which can be found in Appendix C). In this deed, Daniel [I] and wife Mary are clearly identified as being residents of Prince William County and Colony of Virginia in 1770 whereas John [II] is identified being a resident of Fauquier County. With regard to Samuel I, the third son, T.F. von Stauffenberg wrote that he married Lucy Blackwell circa 1730-31 (Pages 14-16, The Shumate Family) and that Lucy was a native of Stafford County and was born in 1714. She was a daughter of Captain Samuel Blackwell and his wife, Mary Downing (Hudnall), who had lived previously in Northumberland County.

Von Stauffenberg continued by writing that a deed dated in 1736 was issued in Northumberland County whereby Captain Samuel Blackwell's land was inventoried and a parcel of 100 acres was recorded as belonging to Samuel dilla Chomett. Further, he goes on to relate that a planters' revolt occurred in Stafford County in 1732 against the Virginia Colony's tobacco laws and that John Shuemack and others acknowledged their participation in the uprising and prayed for pardon of the same. Von Stauffenberg infers that Samuel [I] may have also participated in the uprising and, if true, it may explain his quick departure from Elk Run, Stafford County, and his migration to South Carolina. The writer prefers not to believe he would have fled the Virginia for this reason. Instead, Samuel Shumate [I] and his family probably made a conscious decision on their own without a compelling need to escape the Virginia authorities to relocate to South Carolina. He may or may not have been a participant in the tobacco revolt.



He was born circa 1705 in England or on the Island of Martinique; the date of his death date is unknown. He remained on Martinique, and there is no further record of him.

2. JOHN DELA SHUMATE [II], IMMIGRANT SON. He was born circa 1707 in England or on Martinique and died in 1784. He married Judith Bailey circa 1728. John Shumate [II] and his descendents through the fifth generation are discussed in some detail in Chapter 3.

3. SAMUEL DELA SHUMATE [I], IMMIGRANT SON. He was probably born circa 1710 in England or on the Island of Martinique. He married Lucy Blackwell circa 1732 in Stafford County, Virginia, and moved to South Carolina in the mid-1730s. (Some have reported Lucy's name as being Blackla) Samuel died sometime prior to 1790, and his wife Lucy died between 1790 and 1800 (See the 1790 Federal Census of Cheraw District, South Carolina). The issue of Samuel [I] and his wife Lucy--who numbered at least four sons and three daughters--were members of

A. ISSUE OF SAMUEL DELA SHUMATE [I] AND LUCY (BLACKWELL) HIS WIFE. A. SAMUEL SHUMATE [II]. He was born circa 1735, and his name appears in the 1790 and 1800 Federal Censuses of Cheraw District and Chesterfield County, South Carolina. He is believed to have died prior to the 1810 census. There is no further record of him. (Notation: It is believed by this writer, H.D. Shuemake, that this Samuel did not die in SC, but shows up in Bledsoe County, Tennessee on the 1830 Federal Census with two females livig in his household. See Tennessee and Alabama records).

B. BLACKWELL (BLACKLEY) SHUMATE [I]. He was born circa 1737, and his name appears in the 1790 Federal Census of Cheraw District, South Carolina, and in the 1805 Tax List of Anderson County, Tennessee. There is no further record of him. (This has been proven incorrect for, Mrs. Jean Waters Strong in her book, "Our Shoemake Roots" traces him into Indiana and Ohio). These Remarks made by H.D. Shuemake.

C. MOSES SHUMATE [I] He was born circa 1739, and his name appears in the 1800 and 1810 Federal Census of Chesterfield County, South Carolina. He is believed to have died prior to 1820 for there is no further record of him

D. AN UNKNOWN DAUGHTER. She was born circa 1741; left no record. E. AN UNKNOWN DAUGHTER. She was born circa 1743; left no record.

F. JOHN SHUMATE [IV]. He was born circa 1745 and is believed to have resided in the Barnwell District and Chesterfield County of South Carolina.

G. AN UNKNOWN DAUGHTER. She was born circa 1747; left no record. Information about Samuel [I] and his descendants is scarce and fragmentary at best, but the names of his widow Lucy, their children, and grandchildren can be found in the Federal Census Records of South Carolina during the period 1790-1820 (See Pages D-6 and D-7, Appendix D).

This writer believes that some of the descendants of Samuel [I] and Lucy Shoemake migrated to Tennessee and possibly to points farther west while others spread throughout the South. Also, he believes some descendants accepted "Shumake" "Shoemate" "Shumate" "Shoemack" and "Shewmake" as the spelling of their name. Since this branch of the Shumate and Shoemake families have not maintained good records of their descent as well as the branches of the family of Virginia and Kentucky, the writer cannot identify members of the fourth and later generations and is unable to discuss them. However, this elusive line of the family has at last been brought to the light of day by Mrs. Jeanne Waters Strong of Los Altos Hills, California, in her book published in 1984 entitled, Our Shoemake Roots, Some Descendants of Jean de la Chaumette, the Huguenot, of Rochechouart, France.

The following Census record taken of South Carolina in 1790, places Samuel Shoemake, [ II ] and his family in the Chesterfield County, SC area. Land records show Samuel Shoemake, Sr., (I) to be in SC prior to the Census.

The South Carolina Shoemakes

Now I shall trace the Shoemake Families living in Chesterfield and Darlington Counties, South Carlonia to the present. Beginning with John de la Chaumette, Shoemake, Shuemake, Shuemate. Again John de la Chaumette had a son by the name of Samuel.(who I shall refer to as Samuel Sr.) This son had four boys: Blackley, John, Moses, and Samuel, Jr (or Samuel II ). I shall begin with Moses, the son of Samuel, Sr.

Moses Shoemake, Sr. , B Prior to 1755, D ? X Mary_____________? The following is a list of the descendants of Moses Shoemake, son of Samuel Shoemake, Sr., the son of John de la Chaumette, beginning with Enoch:

-----1. Enoch X Elizabeth, prior to 1810, (Enoch died prior to 1840)
----------(1-a) William, B. 1826
----------(1-b) Sarah, B. 1828
----------(1-c) Nelson, B. 1830
----------(1-d) Mary, B. 1832

-----2. Moses Jr., B 1808, D. 1851, X Betsy W._______? D. after 1870.
----------(2-a) Mary I, B. 1834
----------(2-b) Jesse, B. 1836
----------(2-c) Elizabeth, B. 1841
----------(2-d) George Washington, B 1843
----------(2-e) James K., B. 1846
----------(2-f) Moses Elias, B. 1849

-----3. Morgan, B. 1814 X Jane Warren

Below, I shall trace the decendants of Moses Shoemake, Jr.

-----2. Moses Shoemake, Jr., B. 1808, D. 1853 X Betsey W._________?
----------(a) Mary I., B 1826 (Children Unknown)
----------(b) Jesse, B. 1836 (It is reported that Jesse enlisted in the Confederate Army, and after the War between the states, he never returned home).
----------(c) Elizabeth, B. 1841 (Children Unknown)
------------(d) George Washington Shoemake, B. 1843 X Nancy Merriman (She had 6 Children by a previous marriage. They lived in the Cole Hill District (Township) in 1870). From this union was born:
---------------(d-1) John Edward, B 1869, D. 1925

----------(d) George Washington Shoemake, Sr., B. 1843 X (second marriage) Etta Jane Watkins B. 8/20/1850. D. 10/23/1917
---------------(d-2) Adder Jane, B. 1887, D. 1980 (Children Unknown
---------------(d-3) Addie, B 1887 (A Twin to Adder Jane) (
---------------(d-4) Charlotte X (Boan)
---------------(d-5) Elish, B. 1888, D. 1928 X Mopha Bradah (she was born 1888,-----------------------------died 1958) They had the following children:
---------------------(a) Beasley
---------------------(b) Toldan
---------------------(c) Clyde
----------(e) William Jess Shoemake, B. 9/25/1881, D.11/24/1952 X Sallie Marshall B 1882, D. 1922 Children by this Union:
---------------(e-1) Carnell, B. 1902, D. 1975
---------------(e-2) Pearllie, B. 1904, D. 1953
---------------(e-3) Kathaleen, B. 1906, D. 1970 (
---------------(e-4) Mamalie, B. 1911, D. 1968
---------------(e-5) Thelma, B. 1914
---------------(e-6) Luke, B. 1916
---------------(e-7) George Clifton, B. 1919
---------------(e-8) Lonnie, B. 1922, D. 1997 X Edith J. Talber, B. ? Died 1997.
--------------------(a) William Edward, B. 9/20/1944
--------------------(b) Harry Levern, B. 6/11/47
--------------------(c) Retha Marrie, B. 11/24/1949
--------------------(d) Sally Matilda, B. 9/25/1951
----------(e)William Jess Shoemake (Second Marriage) Rebecca Hall, B. 1896 (Married 4/6/1926)
---------------(e-9) Margaret, B. 1/2/1927, D. 5/8/1928
---------------(e-10) Sarah, B. 3/14/1928, D. 6/10/1928
---------------(e-11) Mildred Elizabeth, B. 7/29/1929
---------------(e-12) James Leslie (Boot) B. 7/11/1931
---------------(e-13) Hubert, B. 4/23/1933, D. 6/26/1934
---------------(e-14) George, B. 4/14/1935, D. 11/30/1935
---------------(e-15) Mae West, B. 3/10/1938 (a) John McKinzey,
----------(f) Ida Shoemake, B. 1878 (No record of her children)
----------(g) George Washington, Jr., B. 1886, D. 1980 X Bessie Lee Campbell on Oct. 27, 1907, She was born on 10/27/1907; died on 7/17/1969. They had the following children:
---------------(g-1) Lula Mae, B. 11/12/1908
---------------(g-2) Melvin William, B. 9/4/1911, D. 5/20/1977
---------------(g-3) Mary Bernice, B. 10/19/1913, D. 4/16/1972
---------------(g-4) George Carson, B. 6/10/1916
---------------(g-5) Bertha Louise, B. 4/13/1923
---------------(g-6) Addie Mae, B. 4/13/ 1923
---------------(g-7) James Clayton, B. 10/14/1925
---------------(g-8) Hazel Eugene, B 10/14/1925
---------------(g-9) Ruby Lee, B 11/12/1928
---------------(g-10) Kenneth Marion, B. 10/28/1932
---------------(g-11) Dorthy Joice, B. 2/25/1934
---------------(g-12) Elsie Elease, B. 10/22/1936
----------(h) Ervin Shoemake, B. 1888 X Queen Blackwell. Their children were:
---------------(h-1) Bonnie, X Mr._____Webb
---------------(h-2) Evelyn, X Mr._____Dawney
---------------(h-3) Ervin Lee,
---------------(h-4) Hattie Mae, X Mr. ______Davenport
---------------(h-5) Annie Ruth, X Mr._______Grant
---------------(h-6) David
---------------(h-7) F. A.,
---------------(h-8) Lo Beth, X Mr. _______Kelly
----------(i ) Ben F. Shoemake, B. 10/22/1876, D. 7/16/1943 X S. Jane Kisish, B. 1883, D. 1970.
---------------(i-1) Mary, X Mr. ______Hair
---------------(i-2) Lorian, X Mr. ______Hopkins
---------------(i-3) G.P. (Bud) (d) Luiclle
---------------(i-4) Willie (f) Martha
---------------(i-5) Addie Mae X Mr.______Pridgen
---------------(i-6) Harvey
---------------(i-7) John

-----(f) James K. Shoemake, B. 1846 (Son of Moses and Betsey W. Shoemake I have no trace of his children).

-----(g) Moses Elias Shoemake. son of Moses Jr., and Betsey Shoemake. B. 1849. His sons were:
----------(g-1) John McKinzey had the following children:
---------------(a) John Arch, B 1905, in Marlboro County, S.C.
---------------(b) Bryant Everette, B. 1915 in Marlboro, County
---------------(c) Elias, B. 1905 (?) Mcall, S.C. (d) Alexander, B. 1907, D. 1972 (
---------------(e) John, B. 1905 (?) McCall, S.C.
---------------(f) B.E., B. 1916, McCall, S.C.
---------------(g) Robert, B. 1917, Laural Hill, N.C.
---------------(h) Eva, B. 1920, Bennetville, S.C.
---------------(i) Mamie, B. 1911 X Mr. ____Horn
------------(g-2) Charles Wesley Shoemake X ___________? His children were:
----------------(a) Oliver
----------------(b) Halley
----------------(c) Cora
----------------(d) Maybella

For More Information: See Chesterfield-Darlington Census

Related Articles By Dusty Williams